GrassGames

Games for Macs, PCs and iPhones.
It is currently Apr 23, 2014

All times are UTC - 3 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Jan 26, 2011 
Offline
6 Stars

Joined: Nov 14, 2009
Posts: 43
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Aidan, there's an irritating little bug in the last version (1.95)

When the second window opens (the one with the 29-point hand and nine options) there is no longer anything in the bottom right hand corner to say if or how many people are online. You have to go into 'Network Game' and then 'GrassGames' Server" to find out. Never had to do that before. Nobody online? Play against the machine or exit the program. But you have to go through that @#$% every time (except if you never play network games.)

Brian


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Jan 27, 2011 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Jan 17, 2009
Posts: 583
Just move the mouse down to the bottom right of the screen at any time and the network games indicator should show. You can click it also for a quick access menu. You'll be notified of any people coming online also in this area.

_________________
Aidan
GrassGames.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Jan 27, 2011 
Offline
6 Stars

Joined: Nov 14, 2009
Posts: 43
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
It should show but it doesn't. I move it to the bottom right corner and there is nothing. I click on the bottom right corner and there is nothing. Only after I have moved into and out of the server window does it work.

Brian

p.s. I had tried what you have suggested before I wrote the original post.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Jan 27, 2011 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Jan 17, 2009
Posts: 583
You need to be logged in first for the mouse movement to work. This you can do by going to the Network screen as you do, or ensuring Auto-Login is enabled in the Online Options section (I suspect this is the problem?).

_________________
Aidan
GrassGames.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Jan 27, 2011 
Offline
6 Stars

Joined: Nov 14, 2009
Posts: 43
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Got it. Thanks. One of the recent version updates knocked out all my settings – Card fronts, card backs, table top, etc. and disabled instant login. Now it works fine.

Brian


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Apr 30, 2011 
Offline
0 Stars

Joined: Apr 30, 2011
Posts: 1
I have the same problem so I think this would work for me too. I am using win7 for the game and it looks like a mess. I will try this one later to see if the game will work on me. Thanks.

_________________
online roulette


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 3 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group