GrassGames

Games for Macs, PCs and iPhones.
It is currently Aug 30, 2014

All times are UTC - 3 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sep 30, 2011 
Offline
1 Star

Joined: Sep 23, 2011
Posts: 5
When Solitaire 3D is assigned to a specific desktop in Lion it does not always open on the desktop that was specified but instead opens on the current desktop.

For example: If I assign Solitaire 3D to Desktop 3 but start it from the dock on Desktop 2, instead of changing to Desktop 3 and opening the applications like other applications would, Solitaire 3D opens on Desktop 2 and then Lion switches to an empty Desktop 3. This is not always the case where this happens however, sometimes the application will switch desktops properly but most of the time it does not. I've not been able to pinpoint what the difference is when it works as it should and when it does not.

I don't know if anyone else has experienced this but I thought I'd report it.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Oct 02, 2011 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Jan 17, 2009
Posts: 581
Yes thanks for reporting that - I'll look into it when I get a chance.

_________________
Aidan
GrassGames.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Dec 15, 2011 
Offline
1 Star

Joined: Sep 23, 2011
Posts: 5
Aidan,

I was hoping that 5.02 would have fixed the problem with Lion desktops, but it hasn't. Any idea when you'll get around to figuring this one out? It's a really annoying bug.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Dec 20, 2011 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Jan 17, 2009
Posts: 581
Sorry about that - hopefully for the next version...

_________________
Aidan
GrassGames.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Dec 27, 2011 
Offline
1 Star

Joined: Sep 23, 2011
Posts: 5
Aidan wrote:
Sorry about that - hopefully for the next version...


Thanks. If you need someone to test, let me know.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Apr 10, 2012 
Offline
1 Star

Joined: Sep 23, 2011
Posts: 5
Aidan,

It's been nearly four months since I reported this bug. When is it going to get fixed? It's extremely annoying. :!:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: May 08, 2013 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Jan 17, 2009
Posts: 581
I can't reproduce the problem here - the game opens fine on whatever desktop it is assigned to for me.

If you find a way to reproduce the problem let us know.

_________________
Aidan
GrassGames.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 3 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group